KSID Radio
Click to choose your station
Shop Here - Shop Now - SAVE BIG
Click to play Sky FM Click to play The Fort
SKY FM Stream The Fort AM Stream

Several area athletes qualify for State at D-9 T&F Districts

CHAPPELL, Neb. - The Class D District 9 Track and Field District competition took place yesterday at Creek Valley High School in Chappell.

The host Lady Storm took first overall with a score of 85.5 outpacing second place Sioux County by eight points, 77.5. The Potter-Dix Lady Coyotes finished third with a team score of 64.

On the boys side, the Garden County Eagles ran away with the title scoring 123.33, well in front of second place Creek Valley at 87.33.

Individual winners in the field include Potter-Dix senior Trinity Langley in the Girls High Jump with a 5-02. Langley also took first in the Triple Jump event totaling a 32-09.

Creek Valley senior Payje Misegadis edged out Potter-Dix senior Payge Hoffman in the Girls Long Jump, 15-04.50, to 15-03.  

In track events, Hoffman beat Misegadis in the 100-Meter Dash finishing just ahead with a time of 13.78 to 13.85. Leyton freshman Ella Draper came in third at 13.93.

In the 200-Meter Dash, Misegadis took second with a 28.63 and Hoffman third at 28.83. South Platte freshman Autumn Dickmander won the event with a 28.41. Another freshman, Jersie Misegadis of Creek Valley, finished third in the 400-Meter Dash with a time of 1:08.38. Leyton sophomore Megan Ernest finished second in the 800-Meter Run with a 2:39.27.

In the Girls 100-Meter Hurdles, another Leyton sophomore Madelyn Watchorn, took first at 16.81 edging out Creek Valley sophomore Caitlyn Mueller who finished second with 16.97. Mueller, however, came back to win the 300-Meter Hurdles at 48.64 outpacing the rest of the field by over two seconds. Watchorn finished third with a 51.70.

In the relays, Creek Valley won the 400-Meter with a time of 53.88. Potter-Dix followed right behind with a 55.48. Leyton took the title in the 1600-Meter Relay with a 4:31.51.

For the boys, individually, Creek Valley senior Pierce Leef won the Pole Vault field event at 12-08, two feet higher than second place, which was shared by Leef’s teammate sophomore Noah Knapp, and South Platte sophomore Gavin Blochowitz at 10-06.

Storm sophomore Patrick Hansen finished second in the Triple Jump measuring 38-02.5.

On the track, junior George Sawyer finished second for Creek Valley in the 100-Meter Dash finishing a one-hundredth of a second behind the winner, Sioux County junior Jordan Buhr, 11.70 to 11.71. Sawyer came back and won the 200-Meter Dvent with a time of 23.56.

Leyton senior Kort Dye took second place in the 100-Meter Hurdles at 17.00, and second in the 300-Meter Hurdles with 44.25.

And Creek Valley’s boys won the 400-Meter Relay with a time of 45.65.

For a full list of individual/team performances, click here

Other schools in action today include Sidney in Ogallala for B-6 Districts, and Bridgeport and Kimball competing in C-9 at Sutherland.

The State Track & Field Championships take place next week at Omaha Burke Stadium.

 

#localsports

Comments
81° F
Sidney, NE
Copyright © 2018 KSID Radio
Designed and Hosted by RiverBender.com

KSID Radio
2306 Legion Park Road
P.O. Box 37
Sidney, Nebraska 69162

Phone: 308.254.5803
Toll Free: 800.322.5743
Fax: 308.254.5901